Ochre-breasted Brushfinch
Atlapetes semirufus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Passerellidae
The ochre-breasted brushfinch (Atlapetes semirufus) is a species of bird in the family Passerellidae. It is endemic to the northern Andes, occurring in Colombia and Venezuela. In Colombia, it inhabits elevations of 1,600–3,500 meters, while in Venezuela it is found between 600–2,700 meters.
Le Tohi demi-roux (Atlapetes semirufus) est une espèce de passereaux de la famille des Passerellidae. Description Cet oiseau mesure 18 cm. Répartition et sous-espèces Selon la classification de référence du Congrès ornithologique international (15.
El atlapetes semirrufo (Atlapetes semirufus), también denominado atlapetes ajicero o gorrión de monte ocráceo, es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Passerellidae propia del norte de Sudamérica. Distribución Se encuentra únicamente en las montañas del noreste de Colombia y norte de Venezuela. Su hábitat natural son los bosques húmedos tropicales de montaña.
Distribution
More from the same family
Yellow-browed Sparrow
Ammodramus aurifrons
PasserellidaeGrassland Sparrow
Ammodramus humeralis
PasserellidaeGrasshopper Sparrow
Ammodramus savannarum
PasserellidaeGrey-browed Brushfinch
Arremon assimilis
PasserellidaeBlack-headed Brushfinch
Arremon atricapillus
PasserellidaeOrange-billed Sparrow
Arremon aurantiirostris
PasserellidaeSierra Nevada Brushfinch
Arremon basilicus
PasserellidaeChestnut-capped Brushfinch
Arremon brunneinucha
Passerellidae