Blue-banded Toucanet
Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Piciformes
- Family
- Ramphastidae
The blue-banded toucanet (Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis) is a near-passerine bird in the toucan family Ramphastidae. It is found in Bolivia and Peru. Taxonomy and systematics The blue-banded toucanet is monotypic.
Le Toucanet à ceinture bleue (Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis) est une espèce d'oiseau de la famille des Ramphastidae. Répartition Cet oiseau vit dans les Andes orientales de Bolivie et du Pérou. Liens externes Oiseaux.
El tucanete pechiazul o tucancito de pecho celeste (Aulacorhynchus coeruleicinctis) es una especie de ave piciforme de la familia Ramphastidae que vive en el oeste de Sudamérica. Distribución y hábitat Se encuentra en los bosques de montaña de Bolivia y Perú. Descripción Mide entre 38–43 cm de largo y pesa alrededor de los 173-257 gramos.
Distribution
More from the same family
Hooded Mountain-toucan
Andigena cucullata
RamphastidaeGreyish-throated Toucanet
Aulacorhynchus albivitta
RamphastidaeBlack-throated Toucanet
Aulacorhynchus atrogularis
RamphastidaeChestnut-tipped Toucanet
Aulacorhynchus derbianus
RamphastidaeIvory-billed Araçari
Pteroglossus azara
RamphastidaeCurl-crested Araçari
Pteroglossus beauharnaisii
RamphastidaeChestnut-eared Araçari
Pteroglossus castanotis
RamphastidaeLettered Araçari
Pteroglossus inscriptus
Ramphastidae