Fawn-breasted Wren
Cantorchilus guarayanus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Troglodytidae
The fawn-breasted wren (Cantorchilus guarayanus) is a species of bird in the family Troglodytidae. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, and Paraguay. Taxonomy and systematics The fawn-breasted wren has sometimes been treated as conspecific with the buff-breasted wren (Cantorchilus leucotis), though they have very different vocalizations.
Les Troglodytidae sont une famille d'oiseaux, de l'ordre des passereaux, qui regroupe des oiseaux appelés troglodytes. Elle comprend 19 genres et 84 espèces essentiellement originaires du Nouveau Monde (écozone néarctique et écozone néotropique), une espèce Troglodytes troglodytes possède une répartition plus large, couvrant la totalité de la zone holarctique (écozone néarctique et écozone paléarctique). Description Ils pèsent entre 9 et 50 grammes environ.
El cucarachero del Guarayos (Cantorchilus guarayanus), también denominado ratona de pecho crema, ratona pecho ocre (en Paraguay) o kuirurusu (en guaraní), es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Troglodytidae perteneciente al numeroso género Cantorchilus. Es nativo de regiones bajas del centro de América del Sur. Distribución y hábitat Se distribuye por las tierras bajas del noreste de Bolivia (este de Pando, este de La Paz, este de Cochabamba, Beni, Santa Cruz), adyacente Brasil (este de Rondônia, suroeste de Mato Grosso, oeste de Mato Grosso do Sul) y noreste de Paraguay.
Distribution
More from the same family
Thrush-like Wren
Campylorhynchus turdinus
TroglodytidaeBuff-breasted Wren
Cantorchilus leucotis
TroglodytidaeGrass Wren
Cistothorus platensis
TroglodytidaeHouse Wren
Troglodytes aedon
TroglodytidaeMusician Wren
Cyphorhinus arada
TroglodytidaeSouthern Nightingale-wren
Microcerculus marginatus
TroglodytidaeTooth-billed Wren
Odontorchilus cinereus
TroglodytidaeMoustached Wren
Pheugopedius genibarbis
Troglodytidae