White-mantled Barbet
Capito hypoleucus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Piciformes
- Family
- Capitonidae
The white-mantled barbet (Capito hypoleucus) is a species of bird in the family Capitonidae. It is endemic to Colombia. Its natural habitats are tropical moist montane forests, pastureland, and plantations.
Le Cabézon à manteau blanc (Capito hypoleucus) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Capitonidae, endémique de Colombie. Description Cet oiseau mesure 18-19 cm. Répartition et sous-espèces Selon la classification de référence du Congrès ornithologique international (15.
El cabezón dorsiblanco, torito dorsiblanco, torito capiblanco, chaboclo de espalda blanca o barbudo de manto blanco, (Capito hypoleucus) es una especie de ave de la familia Capitonidae, es endémica de Colombia, se encuentra principalmente en las sierras de Las Quinchas (Valle del Magdalena). Subespecies Capito hypoleucus carrikeri Capito hypoleucus extinctus Capito hypoleucus hypoleucus Características Mide 19 cm, habita en bosques húmedos, principalmente a partir de los 1000 m s. n.
Distribution
More from the same family
Gilded Barbet
Capito auratus
CapitonidaeScarlet-crowned Barbet
Capito aurovirens
CapitonidaeSpot-crowned Barbet
Capito maculicoronatus
CapitonidaeFive-colored Barbet
Capito quinticolor
CapitonidaeOrange-fronted Barbet
Capito squamatus
CapitonidaeRed-headed Barbet
Eubucco bourcierii
CapitonidaeLemon-throated Barbet
Eubucco richardsoni
CapitonidaeBrown-chested Barbet
Capito brunneipectus
Capitonidae