Scale-breasted Woodpecker
Celeus undatus grammicus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Piciformes
- Family
- Picidae
The scaly-breasted woodpecker (Celeus undatus grammicus), also known as the scale-breasted woodpecker, is a subspecies complex of bird in subfamily Picinae of the woodpecker family Picidae. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, and Venezuela. Taxonomy and systematics The scaly-breasted woodpecker has a complicated taxonomic history.
Le Pic de Verreaux (Celeus undatus grammicus) est une sous-espèce du Pic ondé (oiseau de la famille des Picidae). Cet oiseau vit en Amazonie avec une population disjointe dans l'est de la Guyane. Description Il mesure entre 22 et 23 cm de long et pèse environ 67 g.
El carpintero rojizo o carpintero culiamarillo (Celeus grammicus) es una especie de ave de la familia Picidae, que se encuentra en Bolivia, Brasil, Colombia, Ecuador, Guayana francesa, Perú y Venezuela. Hábitat Vive en el bosque húmedo, tanto en tierra firme como en áreas estacionalmente inundables de la Amazonia, así como en campos arbolados y tepuyes, por debajo de los 1. 200 m de altitud, preferentemente entre los 500 y 900 m s.
Distribution
More from the same family
Cream-backed Woodpecker
Campephilus leucopogon
PicidaeCrimson-crested Woodpecker
Campephilus melanoleucos
PicidaeRobust Woodpecker
Campephilus robustus
PicidaeRed-necked Woodpecker
Campephilus rubricollis
PicidaeChestnut Woodpecker
Celeus elegans
PicidaeBlond-crested Woodpecker
Celeus flavescens
PicidaeCream-colored Woodpecker
Celeus flavus
PicidaeHelmeted Woodpecker
Celeus galeatus
Picidae