Black-tailed Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou melanurus
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Rodentia
- Family
- Erethizontidae
The black-tailed hairy dwarf porcupine (Coendou melanurus) is a porcupine species from the family Erethizontidae. It is found in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Suriname and Venezuela. This species was formerly sometimes assigned to Sphiggurus, a genus no longer recognized since genetic studies showed it to be polyphyletic.
Sphiggurus melanurus est une espèce qui fait partie des rongeurs de la famille des Erethizontidae appelés porcs-épics préhensiles. On rencontre ce porc-épic au Brésil, en Guyane, au Suriname, au Venezuela et en Bolivie. Ce sont des animaux terrestres nocturnes et arboricoles qui fréquentent la canopée des forêts.
Coendou es un género de roedores histricomorfos de la familia Erethizontidae. Incluye a una serie de especies conocidas con el nombre de coendúes, puercoespines americanos de cola larga ampliamente distribuidos por la región Neotropical (América Central y del Sur, isla Trinidad). Género con 18 especies en América, que habitan desde México hasta Uruguay, cuya característica principal es su espalda cubierta de espinas que les sirve como mecanismo de defensa, ya que cuando se sienten amenazados, las erizan y apuntan hacia sus enemigos.
Distribution
More from the same family
Amazonian Long-tailed Porcupine
Coendou longicaudatus
ErethizontidaeBrazilian Porcupine
Coendou prehensilis
ErethizontidaeBicolored-spined Porcupine
Coendou bicolor
ErethizontidaeStreaked Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou ichillus
ErethizontidaeBristle-spined Rat
Chaetomys subspinosus
ErethizontidaeBaturite Porcupine
Coendou baturitensis
ErethizontidaeBahia Porcupine
Coendou insidiosus
ErethizontidaeMexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou mexicanus
Erethizontidae