Molina's Hog-nosed Skunk
Conepatus chinga
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Carnivora
- Family
- Mephitidae
Molina's hog-nosed skunk, also called the Andes skunk (Conepatus chinga), is a skunk species from South America. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Peru, Paraguay, and Uruguay, at elevations up to 5000 m. Habitat The Molina's hog-nosed skunk's native range is throughout mid to southern South America, Chile, Peru, northern Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Uruguay, and southern Brazil.
Conepatus chinga, la Moufette de Molina, de Gibson ou encore des Andes, également connue sous le nom de Sourilho, est une espèce de mammifère carnivore de la famille des méphitidés. Répartition géographique On la rencontre au Pérou, au Chili, au nord-est et nord-ouest de l'Argentine, en Uruguay, en Bolivie, ainsi qu'au sud du Brésil.
El chingue, chingüe, yaguané, zorrillo o zorrino (Conepatus chinga), es una especie de mofeta suramericana. Habita en Argentina, Bolivia, Brasil, Chile, Paraguay, Perú y Uruguay. Descripción Posee un cuerpo delgado, con una frondosa y larga cola.
Distribution
More from the same family
Humboldt's Hog-nosed Skunk
Conepatus humboldtii
MephitidaeStriped Hog-nosed Skunk
Conepatus semistriatus
MephitidaeAmerican Hog-nosed Skunk
Conepatus leuconotus
MephitidaeHooded Skunk
Mephitis macroura
MephitidaeStriped Skunk
Mephitis mephitis
MephitidaeSunda Stink-badger
Mydaus javanensis
MephitidaePalawan Stink-badger
Mydaus marchei
MephitidaeSouthern Spotted Skunk
Spilogale angustifrons
Mephitidae