Eastern Plantain-eater
Crinifer zonurus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Musophagiformes
- Family
- Musophagidae
The eastern plantain-eater (Crinifer zonurus) also known as the eastern grey plantain-eater, is a large member of the turaco family, a group of large arboreal near-passerine birds restricted to Africa. This species is a resident breeder in open woodland habitats in tropical east Africa. It lays two or three eggs in a tree platform nest.
Le Touraco à queue barrée (Crinifer zonurus) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Musophagidae, vivant dans les savanes d'Afrique subsaharienne. Références Voir aussi Bibliographie (en) Josep del Hoyo, Andrew Elliott et Jordi Sargatal, Handbook of the Birds of the World : Sandgrouse to Cuckoos, vol. 4, Barcelone, Lynx edicions, janvier 1997, 679 p.
El turaco gris oriental (Crinifer zonurus) es una grande especie de ave arbórea Musophagiforme de la familia Musophagidae distribuida sabanas arboladas del este de África. Taxonomía Fue descrito por primera vez por el naturalista alemán Eduard Rüppell en 1835. Está estrechamente relacionado con el Turaco gris occidental y muchos autores han considerado que son la misma especie.
Distribution
More from the same family
White-cheeked Turaco
Menelikornis leucotis
MusophagidaeGuinea Turaco
Tauraco persa
MusophagidaeGrey Go-away-bird
Crinifer concolor
MusophagidaeFischer's Turaco
Tauraco fischeri
MusophagidaeWhite-cheeked Turaco
Tauraco leucotis
MusophagidaeLivingstone's Turaco
Tauraco livingstonii
MusophagidaeViolet Turaco
Tauraco violaceus
MusophagidaeWestern Plantain-eater
Crinifer piscator
Musophagidae