Greater Shortnosed Fruit Bat
Cynopterus sphinx
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Chiroptera
- Family
- Pteropodidae
The greater short-nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus sphinx), or short-nosed Indian fruit bat, is a species of megabat in the family Pteropodidae found in South and Southeast Asia. Description These bats have a relatively long snout. Their upper parts are brown to grey-brown with paler under parts.
Cynopterus sphinx ou Cynoptère à nez court est une espèce de chauve-souris frugivore, du genre Cynopterus de la famille des Pteropodidae. Répartition On la trouve en Inde, en Indochine et en Indonésie. Habitat Ce mammifère vit dans les forêts tropicales, dans les forêts de mousson et dans les mangroves.
El murciélago de la fruta de nariz corta (Cynopterus sphinx) es una especie de murciélago de la familia de los megaquirópteros. Se encuentra en Bangladés, Bután, Camboya, China, India, Indonesia, Laos , Malasia, Birmania, Filipinas, Sri Lanka, Tailandia y Vietnam. Tiene una gran variedad de hábitats naturales, que van desde las zonas rurales hasta los paisajes urbanos, pasando por bosques primarios y secundarios.
Distribution
More from the same family
Sulawesi Fruit Bat
Acerodon celebensis
PteropodidaeGolden-capped Fruit Bat
Acerodon jubatus
PteropodidaeSunda Fruit Bat
Acerodon macklotii
PteropodidaeSpotted-winged Fruit Bat
Balionycteris maculata
PteropodidaeLesser Dog-faced Fruit Bat
Cynopterus brachyotis
PteropodidaeHorsfield’s Fruit Bat
Cynopterus horsfieldii
PteropodidaePeters’s Fruit Bat
Cynopterus luzoniensis
PteropodidaeMinute Fruit Bat
Cynopterus minutus
Pteropodidae