Sooty Grouse
Dendragapus fuliginosus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Galliformes
- Family
- Phasianidae
The sooty grouse (Dendragapus fuliginosus) is a species of forest-dwelling grouse native to North America's Pacific Coast Ranges. It is closely related to the dusky grouse (Dendragapus obscurus), and the two were previously considered a single species, the blue grouse. Description Adults have a long square tail, light gray at the end.
Le Tétras fuligineux (Dendragapus fuliginosus) est une des deux espèces du genre Dendragapus. Elle est encore considérée par certains auteurs comme une sous-espèce du tétras sombre (Dendragapus obscurus), c'est pour cela que le statut UICN (et wikispecies) renvoie à cette dernière espèce. Nourriture Ces oiseaux se nourrissent sur le sol ou dans les arbres en hiver.
El urogallo fuliginoso (Dendragapus fuliginosus) es una especie de ave galliforme de la familia Phasianidae propia de los bosques de Norteamérica occidental, desde California hasta el sur de Alaska. Subespecies Se conocen cuatro subespecies de Dendragapus fuliginosus: Dendragapus fuliginosus fuliginosus - frontera Yukon/Alaska al NW California; isla de Vancouver. Dendragapus fuliginosus sitkensis - SE Alaska a la isla Queen Charlotte.
Distribution
More from the same family
Chukar
Alectoris chukar
PhasianidaeRed-legged Partridge
Alectoris rufa
PhasianidaeRuffed Grouse
Bonasa umbellus
PhasianidaeSpruce Grouse
Canachites canadensis
PhasianidaeSage Grouse
Centrocercus urophasianus
PhasianidaeGolden Pheasant
Chrysolophus pictus
PhasianidaeCommon Quail
Coturnix coturnix
PhasianidaeDusky Grouse
Dendragapus obscurus
Phasianidae