Seri’s Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus stellarum
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Diprotodontia
- Family
- Macropodidae
Seri's tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus stellarum) is a species of tree-kangaroo native and endemic to montane forests of west-central New Guinea. Seri's tree-kangaroo was originally considered to be a subspecies of Dendrolagus dorianus, but was elevated to species in 2005 by Groves. Distribution Its elevational distribution is rather different from that of the other related species, in that it descends no lower than about 2600 metres.
Le Dendrolague de Seri (Dendrolagus stellarum) est une espèce de marsupiaux endémiques des forêts tropicales humides de Nouvelle-Guinée. Répartition On le trouve dans les montagnes du centre de la Nouvelle-Guinée entre la région de Tembagapura, dans la province de Papouasie en Indonésie jusqu'au mont Victor Emmanuel, dans la partie occidentale de la Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée. Description C'est l'une des plus belles espèces de Dendrolague (et l'objectivité mon reuf ?)
Dendrolagus es un género de marsupiales diprotodontos de la familia Macropodidae conocidos comúnmente como canguros arborícolas, pues se han adaptado para la vida en los árboles. Se los encuentra en los bosques lluviosos de Nueva Guinea, en el noreste de Queensland, y en las islas cercanas, usualmente en zonas montañosas, aunque algunas especies, como Dendrolagus spadix, viven en zonas llanas. Sus masas corporales se encuentran entre los 4 y 13 kg, y su largo corporal entre los 600 y 940 mm, además de una cola no prensil relativamente larga.
Distribution
More from the same family
Bennett's Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus bennettianus
MacropodidaeDoria's Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus dorianus
MacropodidaeGoodfellow's Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus goodfellowi
MacropodidaeGrizzled Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus inustus
MacropodidaeLumholtz's Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus lumholtzi
MacropodidaeHuon Tree Kangaroo
Dendrolagus matschiei
MacropodidaeWondiwoi Tree-kangaroo
Dendrolagus mayri
MacropodidaeDingiso
Dendrolagus mbaiso
Macropodidae