Rufous Hornero
Furnarius rufus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Furnariidae
The rufous hornero (Furnarius rufus) is a medium-sized ovenbird in the family Furnariidae. It occurs in eastern South America and is the national bird of Argentina. Also known as the red ovenbird, it is common in savannas, second-growth scrub, pastures, and agricultural land and is synanthropic.
Le Fournier roux (Furnarius rufus), connu aussi sous les noms de Hornero común en espagnol, alonsito (en Argentine et au Paraguay), casero, caserita (en Argentine), guyra tatakua (en guaraní) alonso ou Alonso García (au Paraguay), tiluchi (dans l''Oriente boliviano), simplement hornero (en Uruguay, Argentine et Bolivie), hornerillo ou albañil (en Argentine), est une espèce d'oiseau passériforme appartenant à la famille des furnaridés (Furnariidae) qui à son tour compose avec cinq autres espèces le genre Furnarius. C'est un petit passereau qui mesure entre 16 et 23 cm de long et ne présente pas…
El hornero común (Furnarius rufus) es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia de los furnáridos endémica de América del Sur. Es un pájaro pequeño que mide entre 16 y 23 cm de longitud y no presenta dimorfismo sexual aparente. El hornero común es un ave insectívora que consigue su alimento mientras camina por el suelo.
Distribution
More from the same family
Short-billed Canastero
Asthenes baeri
FurnariidaeYellow-chinned Spinetail
Certhiaxis cinnamomeus
FurnariidaeLark-like Brushrunner
Coryphistera alaudina
FurnariidaeStripe-crowned Spinetail
Cranioleuca pyrrhophia
FurnariidaeScimitar-billed Woodcreeper
Drymornis bridgesii
FurnariidaeSharp-billed Treehunter
Heliobletus contaminatus
FurnariidaeNarrow-billed Woodcreeper
Lepidocolaptes angustirostris
FurnariidaeSharp-tailed Streamcreeper
Lochmias nematura
Furnariidae