Icterine Warbler
Hippolais icterina
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Acrocephalidae
The icterine warbler (Hippolais icterina) is an Old World warbler in the tree warbler genus Hippolais. It breeds in mainland Europe except the southwest, where it is replaced by its western counterpart, the melodious warbler. It is migratory, wintering in sub-Saharan Africa.
L'Hypolaïs ictérine (Hippolais icterina) est une espèce de passereaux de la famille des Acrocephalidae. Caractéristiques Longueur : 13,5 cm Envergure : 20 - 24 cm Poids : 10 - 14 g Répartition Nicheuse et migratrice rare, l'Hypolaïs Ictérine est localisée en France dans le nord et dans l'est (Alsace). Cet oiseau vit dans toute l'Europe continentale[réf.
El zarcero icterino (Hippolais icterina) es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Acrocephalidae que habita en Eurasia y África. La palabra icterino procede del término griego ikteros (ictericia) en referencia a su coloración amarillenta. Distribución y hábitat Cría en la mayor parte del continente Euroasiático occidental, excepto en la zona circummediterránea donde es desplazado por el zarcero común.
Distribution
More from the same family
Sedge Warbler
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
AcrocephalidaeEurasian Reed Warbler
Acrocephalus scirpaceus
AcrocephalidaeMelodious Warbler
Hippolais polyglotta
AcrocephalidaeGreat Reed Warbler
Acrocephalus arundinaceus
AcrocephalidaeBlyth's Reed Warbler
Acrocephalus dumetorum
AcrocephalidaeMarsh Warbler
Acrocephalus palustris
AcrocephalidaePaddyfield Warbler
Acrocephalus agricola
AcrocephalidaeAquatic Warbler
Acrocephalus paludicola
Acrocephalidae