The lesser stick-nest rat or white-tipped stick-nest rat (Leporillus apicalis) is an extinct species of rodent in the family Muridae. It lived in central Australia where it built nests of sticks that accumulate over years and can become very large. The last confirmed sighting of this rat was in 1933 although there is a credible report of a sighting in 1970.
Leporillus apicalis est une espèce éteinte de rongeur appartenant à la famille des Muridés endémique à l'Australie. Il faisait son nid avec des monticules de branches, nid qui pouvait atteindre trois mètres de long sur un mètre de haut. Il s'apprivoisait facilement, allant jusqu'à grimper sur les tables pour obtenir du sucre.
La rata nidificante menor (Leporillus apicalis) es una especie extinta de roedor de la familia Muridae. Habitaba el centro de Australia, donde construía nidos con ramas que se acumulaban a lo largo de los años, pudiendo alcanzar un tamaño considerable. El último registro confirmado del animal tuvo lugar en 1933, si bien hay un informe creíble de un avistamiento en 1970.
Distribution
More from the same family
Cairo Spiny Mouse
Acomys cahirinus
MuridaeAsia Minor Spiny Mouse
Acomys cilicicus
MuridaeArabian Spiny Mouse
Acomys dimidiatus
MuridaeCrete Spiny Mouse
Acomys minous
MuridaeCyprus Spiny Mouse
Acomys nesiotes
MuridaeGolden Spiny Mouse
Acomys russatus
MuridaeSelous's Spiny Mouse
Acomys selousi
MuridaeSeurat’s Spiny Mouse
Acomys seurati
Muridae