Japanese Marten
Martes melampus
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Carnivora
- Family
- Mustelidae
The Japanese marten (Martes melampus) is a marten species endemic to Japan. It is native to the forested regions of Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku, and Tsushima, Japan. It is agile, territorial, and is important in seed dispersal in northern Japan's shrublands.
La Martre à pieds noirs ou du Japon (ニホンテン, Nihon-ten) (Martes Melampus), est une espèce de mammifère carnivore de la famille des mustélidés du genre martes. Endémique de l’archipel japonais. Cette espèce, très rare et difficile à observer, est réputée pour changer complètement d’apparence entre son pelage d’été et d’hiver.
Martes melampus es una especie de mamíferos carnívoros de la familia Mustelidae, subfamilia Mustelinae. Distribución geográfica La marta japonesa se puede encontrar en las regiones boscosas de Japón, como las islas Honshu, Kyushu, Shikoku y Tsushima, así como en Corea, donde hay una subespecie endémica. Dieta Los análisis de escretas indican que la marta japonesa es omnívoro.
Distribution
More from the same family
African Clawless Otter
Aonyx capensis
MustelidaeOriental Small-clawed Otter
Aonyx cinereus
MustelidaeAfrican Clawless Otter
Aonyx congicus
MustelidaeNorthern Hog Badger
Arctonyx albogularis
MustelidaeGreater Hog Badger
Arctonyx collaris
MustelidaeTayra
Eira barbara
MustelidaeSea Otter
Enhydra lutris
MustelidaeLesser Grison
Galictis cuja
Mustelidae