Black Kite
Milvus migrans
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Accipitriformes
- Family
- Accipitridae
The black kite or fire kite (Milvus migrans) is a medium-sized bird of prey in the family Accipitridae, which also includes many other diurnal raptors. It is thought to be the world's most abundant species of Accipitridae, although some populations have experienced dramatic declines or fluctuations. Current global population estimates run up to 6.
Le Milan noir (Milvus migrans) est une espèce répandue de rapaces appartenant à la famille des Accipitridae. Description D’une taille moyenne (55-72 cm de long pour une envergure jusqu’à 180 cm), il est globalement brun chocolat. Il faut ajouter à cela de nombreuses nuances, notamment pour la tête, généralement clairsemée de zones plus claires.
El milano negro (Milvus migrans) es una especie de ave accipitriforme de la familia Accipitridae. Es una de las rapaces más abundantes del Viejo Mundo. Es migradora y puebla amplias regiones de Europa, África, Asia y Oceanía.
Distribution
More from the same family
Eurasian Sparrowhawk
Accipiter nisus
AccipitridaeCommon Buzzard
Buteo buteo
AccipitridaeRough-legged Buzzard
Buteo lagopus
AccipitridaeWestern Marsh Harrier
Circus aeruginosus
AccipitridaeHen Harrier
Circus cyaneus
AccipitridaeGolden Eagle
Aquila chrysaetos
AccipitridaePallid Harrier
Circus macrourus
AccipitridaeMontagu's Harrier
Circus pygargus
Accipitridae