Fea's Muntjac
Muntiacus feae
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Artiodactyla
- Family
- Cervidae
Fea's muntjac (Muntiacus feae) or the Tenasserim muntjac, is a rare species of muntjac native to southern Myanmar and Thailand. It is a similar size to the common muntjac (adult weight is 18 – 21 kg (40 – 46 lb)). It is diurnal and solitary, inhabiting upland evergreen, mixed or shrub forest (at an altitude of 2500 m (8200')) with a diet of grasses, low-growing leaves, and tender shoots.
Muntiacus feae, de nom commun muntjac de Fea ou muntjac de Tenasserim, est une espèce de mammifères asiatique de la famille des cervidés. Description Le muntjac de Tenasserim a une longueur tête-torse de 88 centimètres, un garrot de 50 à 55 cm et une longueur de queue de 10 cm. Le poids est de 22 kilogrammes.
El muntíaco de Tenasserim o muntíaco de Fea (Muntiacus feae) es una especie de mamífero artiodáctilo de la familia Cervidae propio del continente asiático. Debe su nombre común al zoólogo, pintor, explorador y naturalista italiano Leonardo Fea, (1852, Turín - Piamonte 1903). Hábitat y características Se encuentra en zonas altas de bosques perennes, bosques mixtos (a una altitud de 2500 m) y en zonas de arbustos.
Distribution