Common Noctule
Nyctalus noctula
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Chiroptera
- Family
- Vespertilionidae
The common noctule (Nyctalus noctula) is a species of insectivorous bat common throughout Europe, Asia, and North Africa. Description The common noctule's short fur is dark brown after moulting in June (males) or July/August (females); later it changes to red-brown before the onset of winter. When awake, the body temperature is 36.
La Noctule commune (Nyctalus noctula Schreber, 1774) est une espèce de chauve-souris de grande taille aux oreilles larges et arrondies aux extrémités. Les ailes sont longues et étroites lui donnant un vol rapide (50 km/h) à 10-40 m de haut. À la fin de l’été, les populations continentales migrent vers le sud et le sud-ouest de l’Europe (Allemagne de l'Ouest, Suisse, France), plus exactement les femelles.
El nóctulo común o mediano (Nyctalus noctula) es una especie de quiróptero de la familia Vespertilionidae ampliamente distribuido por Asia, Europa y parte de África. Descripción Es un murciélago de tamaño grande, con orejas grandes, redondeadas con el trago arriñonado. Tiene el hocico corto y ancho y las alas largas y estrechas insertándose en los tobillos.
Distribution
More from the same family
Western Barbastelle
Barbastella barbastellus
VespertilionidaeDaubenton's Bat
Myotis daubentonii
VespertilionidaeWhiskered Bat
Myotis mystacinus
VespertilionidaeCommon Pipistrelle
Pipistrellus pipistrellus
VespertilionidaeSoprano Pipistrelle
Pipistrellus pygmaeus
VespertilionidaeBrown Long-eared Bat
Plecotus auritus
VespertilionidaeLesser Noctule
Nyctalus leisleri
VespertilionidaeNathusius's Pipistrelle
Pipistrellus nathusii
Vespertilionidae