Thick-tailed Greater Galago
Otolemur crassicaudatus
The brown greater galago (Otolemur crassicaudatus), also known as the large-eared greater galago or thick-tailed galago, is a nocturnal primate, the largest in the family of galagos. As opposed to smaller galago species it would climb, walk or run rather than leap. Taxonomy Two subspecies of Otolemur crassicaudatus are recognised: O.
Le Galago à queue touffue (Otolemur crassicaudatus) est une espèce de primates de la famille des Galagidae. Répartition C'est une espèce répandue dans le Sud et l'Est de l'Afrique comme en Angola, Tanzanie, Kenya et Somalie. Description Liste des sous-espèces Selon Mammal Species of the World (version 3, 2005) (3 juin 2014) : sous-espèce Otolemur crassicaudatus crassicaudatus É.
El gálago de cola ancha (Otolemur crassicaudatus), es un primate lorisiforme nocturno, el mayor de la familia de los galágidos. Características físicas Esta especie tiene a una cabeza redondeada con un hocico corto, amplio, orejas muy grandes y ojos relativamente pequeños. La piel es gruesa y muy variable en su coloración: unos tienen una piel grisácea con la punta de cola blanca, otros una piel marrón oscura con la punta negra.
Distribution
More from the same family
Southern Needle-clawed Galago
Euoticus elegantulus
GalagidaeSomali Lesser Galago
Galago gallarum
GalagidaeSpectacled Lesser Galago
Galago matschiei
GalagidaeSouthern Lesser Galago
Galago moholi
GalagidaeNorthern Lesser Galago
Galago senegalensis
GalagidaeDemidoff's Dwarf Galago
Galagoides demidoff
GalagidaeThomas's Dwarf Galago
Galagoides thomasi
GalagidaeGarnett's Greater Galago
Otolemur garnettii
Galagidae