Papuan Free-tailed Bat
Otomops papuensis
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Chiroptera
- Family
- Molossidae
The big-eared mastiff bat (Otomops papuensis) is a species of bat in the Molossidae family endemic to Papua New Guinea. It is only known from eleven specimens and it is not easy to survey. It forages in rainforest canopy and roosts in tree hollows.
Otomops est un genre de chauves-souris de la famille des Molossidae. Liste des espèces Selon ITIS (20 octobre 2019) : Otomops formosus Chasen, 1939 Otomops johnstonei Kitchener, How & Maryanto, 1992 Otomops madagascariensis Dorst, 1953 Otomops martiensseni (Matschie, 1897) Otomops papuensis Lawrence, 1948 Otomops secundus Hayman, 1952 Otomops wroughtoni (Thomas, 1913) et Otomops harrisoni Ralph, Richards, Taylor, Napier & Lamb, 2015 Notes et références Liens externes (en) BioLib : Otomops Thomas, 1913 (consulté le 20 octobre 2019) (en) Catalogue of Life : Otomops Thomas, 1913…
Otomops papuensis es una especie de murciélago de la familia Molossidae. Distribución geográfica Es endémica del este de la isla de Nueva Guinea (Papúa Nueva Guinea). Referencias SIMMONS, N.
Distribution
More from the same family
White-striped Free-tailed Bat
Austronomus australis
MolossidaeAnsorge's Free-tailed Bat
Chaerephon ansorgei
MolossidaeMadagascar Free-tailed Bat
Chaerephon atsinanana
MolossidaePale Free-tailed Bat
Chaerephon chapini
MolossidaeNorthern Mastiff Bat
Chaerephon jobensis
MolossidaeNorthern Free-tailed Bat
Chaerephon johorensis
MolossidaeWrinkle-lipped Free-tailed Bat
Chaerephon plicatus
MolossidaeLittle Free-tailed Bat
Chaerephon pumilus
Molossidae