Andean Flamingo
Phoenicoparrus andinus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Phoenicopteriformes
- Family
- Phoenicopteridae
The Andean flamingo (Phoenicoparrus andinus) is a species of flamingo native to the Andes mountains of South America. Until 2014, it was classified in genus Phoenicopterus. It is closely related to James's flamingo, and the two make up the genus Phoenicoparrus.
Le Flamant des Andes (Phoenicoparrus andinus) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Phoenicopteridae. Il a une aire de répartition limitée à la partie chilienne des Andes. On le trouve aussi sur l'Altiplano de Bolivie et du nord-ouest de l'Argentine près des lagunes salées proches de la frontière chilienne.
La parina grande (Phoenicoparrus andinus), también llamada flamenco andino, es una especie de ave de la familia de los flamencos. Tiene un plumaje rosa pálido, con rayas rojo oscuro en el cuello y la parte superior del pecho, un pico amarillo claro, cuya punta negra se extiende más allá del punto de inflexión, y patas amarillas. Las plumas de vuelo forman un triángulo negro bien marcado en el dorso.
Distribution
More from the same family
James's Flamingo
Phoenicoparrus jamesi
PhoenicopteridaeChilean Flamingo
Phoenicopterus chilensis
PhoenicopteridaeGreater Flamingo
Phoenicopterus roseus
PhoenicopteridaeLesser Flamingo
Phoeniconaias minor
PhoenicopteridaeAmerican Flamingo
Phoenicopterus ruber
PhoenicopteridaeSpotted Sandpiper
Actitis macularius
ScolopacidaeRosy-faced Lovebird
Agapornis roseicollis
PsittacidaeYellow-winged Blackbird
Agelasticus thilius
Icteridae