Peruvian Sierra-finch
Phrygilus punensis
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Thraupidae
The Peruvian sierra finch (Phrygilus punensis) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae. It is found in western Bolivia and Peru where its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland.
Le Phrygile du Pérou (Phrygilus punensis) est une espèce de passereaux appartenant à la famille des Thraupidae. Répartition Cet oiseau vit dans la puna (au Pérou et l'ouest de la Bolivie). Liens externes Oiseaux.
El yal peruano, o fringilo peruano (en Perú) (Phrygilus punensis), también denominado gorrión, chibta o chubta, es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Thraupidae perteneciente al género Phrygilus. Se encuentra en áreas de altura del oeste de Bolivia y gran parte del Perú. Distribución y hábitat Se distribuye desde el norte de Perú (Cajamarca) hasta el noroeste de Bolivia ([[departamento de La Paz (Bolivia).
Distribution
More from the same family
Fire-bellied Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus igniventris
ThraupidaeBlue-winged Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus somptuosus
ThraupidaeDull-colored Grassquit
Asemospiza obscura
ThraupidaeHooded Mountain-tanager
Buthraupis montana
ThraupidaePlushcap
Catamblyrhynchus diadema
ThraupidaeBand-tailed Seedeater
Catamenia analis
ThraupidaeParamo Seedeater
Catamenia homochroa
ThraupidaePlain-colored Seedeater
Catamenia inornata
Thraupidae