Chestnut-bellied Titi
Plecturocebus caligatus
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Primates
- Family
- Pitheciidae
The chestnut-bellied titi monkey (Plecturocebus caligatus), also called booted titi, is a species of titi monkey, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. It was originally described as Callicebus caligatus in 1842.
Plecturocebus est un genre de Primates de la sous-famille des Callicebinae (famille des Pitheciidae). Ce sont de petits singes du Nouveau Monde (Platyrrhini). Liste d'espèces Selon la publication "Phylogenetic relationships of the New World titi monkeys (Callicebus): first appraisal of taxonomy based on molecular evidence", de mars 2016 : Genre Plecturocebus Groupe donacophilus Plecturocebus donacophilus Plecturocebus pallescens Plecturocebus oenanthe - syn.
El tití de pecho marrón (Callicebus caligatus) es una especie de primate platirrino endémico en Brasil. Distribución Habita en la Amazonia central, en el estado de Amazonas, Brasil, al sur del río Solimões en el área interfluvial de los ríos Purús, Solimões y Madeira, yendo hasta el sur hasta el río Ipixuna. Morfología El peso promedio para los machos de la especie es de 880 gramos.
Distribution
More from the same family
White-nosed Saki
Chiropotes albinasus
PitheciidaeGray’s Bald-faced Saki
Pithecia irrorata
PitheciidaeBolivian Gray Titi
Plecturocebus donacophilus
PitheciidaeChacoan Titi Monkey
Plecturocebus pallescens
PitheciidaeToppin’s Titi Monkey
Plecturocebus toppini
PitheciidaeUrubamba Brown Titi Monkey
Plecturocebus urubambensis
PitheciidaeAshy Black Titi Monkey
Plecturocebus cinerascens
PitheciidaeWhite Bald-headed Uakari
Cacajao calvus
Pitheciidae