Pacific Golden Plover
Pluvialis fulva
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Charadriiformes
- Family
- Charadriidae
The Pacific golden plover (Pluvialis fulva) is a migratory shorebird that breeds during summer in Alaska and Siberia. During nonbreeding season, this medium-sized plover migrates widely across the Pacific. Taxonomy The Pacific golden plover was formally described in 1789 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae.
Le Pluvier fauve (Pluvialis fulva) est une espèce d'Oiseaux limicoles appartenant à la famille des Charadriidae. Il niche en Sibérie et en Alaska et migre principalement dans les îles du Pacifique et en Asie du Sud-Est pour passer l'hiver. Décrit pendant les expéditions du capitaine James Cook, le Pluvier fauve a longtemps été confondu avec le Pluvier bronzé (Pluvialis dominica), duquel il peut être très difficile à distinguer et avec lequel il partage son aire de reproduction en Alaska.
El chorlito dorado asiático, chorlito dorado siberiano o chorlo dorado del Pacífico (Pluvialis fulva) es un ave de tamaño mediano perteneciente a la familia Charadriidae. Morfología El adulto mide de veintitrés a veintiséis centímetros de largo y presenta un plumaje de color dorado y negro en la cabeza, espalda y alas. Su cara y cuello son negros con un borde blanco, y el frente, las ancas y las patas también son negras.
Distribution
More from the same family
Grey Plover
Pluvialis squatarola
CharadriidaeCommon Ringed Plover
Charadrius hiaticula
CharadriidaeEuropean Golden Plover
Pluvialis apricaria
CharadriidaeAmerican Golden Plover
Pluvialis dominica
CharadriidaeNorthern Lapwing
Vanellus vanellus
CharadriidaeKentish Plover
Charadrius alexandrinus
CharadriidaeLittle Ringed Plover
Charadrius dubius
CharadriidaeEurasian Dotterel
Charadrius morinellus
Charadriidae