Rufous-breasted Warbling-finch
Poospiza rubecula
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Thraupidae
The rufous-breasted warbling finch (Poospiza rubecula) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae. It is endemic to Peru. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland.
Le Chipiu rougegorge (Poospiza rubecula) est une espèce de passereau appartenant à la famille des Thraupidae. Répartition et habitat Il est endémique à l'ouest du Pérou. Il vit dans les buissons (particulièrement Eupatorium et Gynoxys) , les zones sèches boisées de Oreopanax, Myrcianthes et Escallonia.
La monterita pechirrufa, monterita de pecho rufo o dominiquí peruano (Poospiza rubecula) es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Thraupidae perteneciente al género Poospiza. Es endémica de Perú. Distribución Se encuentra únicamente en la pendiente occidental de la cordillera de los Andes del oeste de Perú, desde Cajamarca hasta Ica.
Distribution
More from the same family
Fire-bellied Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus igniventris
ThraupidaeLacrimose Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus lacrymosus
ThraupidaeBlue-winged Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus somptuosus
ThraupidaeDull-colored Grassquit
Asemospiza obscura
ThraupidaeHooded Mountain-tanager
Buthraupis montana
ThraupidaeVermilion Tanager
Calochaetes coccineus
ThraupidaePlushcap
Catamblyrhynchus diadema
ThraupidaeBand-tailed Seedeater
Catamenia analis
Thraupidae