Chestnut-breasted Mountain-finch
Poospizopsis caesar
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Thraupidae
The chestnut-breasted mountain finch (Poospizopsis caesar) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae. It is endemic to Peru. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical high-altitude shrubland.
Le Chipiu césar (Poospizopsis caesar) est une espèce de passereaux de la famille des Thraupidae. Description Cet oiseau mesure 17-18,5 cm. Habitat Il vit principalement entre 2500 et 3900 m.
La monterita pechicastaña, monterita de pecho castaño o dominiquí de pecho castaño (Poospizopsis caesar) es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Thraupidae una de las dos pertenecientes al género Poospizopsis, anteriormente situada en Poospiza. Es endémica de Perú. Distribución Se encuentra únicamente en una pequeña región de altiplano del sur de Perú, desde Apurímac hasta Cuzco.
Distribution
More from the same family
Fire-bellied Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus igniventris
ThraupidaeLacrimose Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus lacrymosus
ThraupidaeBlue-winged Mountain-tanager
Anisognathus somptuosus
ThraupidaeDull-colored Grassquit
Asemospiza obscura
ThraupidaeHooded Mountain-tanager
Buthraupis montana
ThraupidaeVermilion Tanager
Calochaetes coccineus
ThraupidaePlushcap
Catamblyrhynchus diadema
ThraupidaeBand-tailed Seedeater
Catamenia analis
Thraupidae