Paraguana Common Mustached Bat
Pteronotus paraguanensis
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Chiroptera
- Family
- Mormoopidae
The Paraguana moustached bat (Pteronotus paraguanensis) occurs only on the Paraguaná Peninsula of Venezuela. The entire population uses three caves, one of which is subject to human vandalism. Their total range is less than 400 km2 (150 mi2).
Aucune description en français n’est encore disponible.
El murciélago bigotudo de Paraguaná (Pteronotus paraguanensis) es un mamífero de la familia de los mormoópidos, endémico de la península de Paraguaná, Venezuela. Toda la población de esta especie, que es reducida, utiliza tres cuevas, una de las cuales ha sido objeto de vandalismo humano en el pasado. Su área de distribución total es inferior a 400 km².
Distribution
More from the same family
Antillean Ghost-faced Bat
Mormoops blainvillei
MormoopidaeGhost-faced Bat
Mormoops megalophylla
MormoopidaeAmazonian Common Mustached Bat
Pteronotus alitonus
MormoopidaeLesser Naked-backed Bat
Pteronotus davyi
MormoopidaeThomas's Naked-backed Bat
Pteronotus fulvus
MormoopidaeAllen's Common Mustached Bat
Pteronotus fuscus
MormoopidaeBig Naked-backed Bat
Pteronotus gymnonotus
MormoopidaeMesoamerican Common Mustached Bat
Pteronotus mesoamericanus
Mormoopidae