Southern Palawan Tree Squirrel
Sundasciurus steerii
The Southern Palawan Tree Squirrel (Sundasciurus steerii) (local name "bising") is a species of rodent in the family Sciuridae. It is endemic to the Philippines. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical dry forests.
Les forêts pluviales de Palawan (IM0143) forment un écorégion terrestre définie par le fonds mondial pour la nature (WWF). Elle appartient à l’écozone indomalaise (IM) et au biome des forêts décidues humides tropicales et subtropicales (01). Elle couvre l’intégralité de les îles Palawan.
Sundasciurus steerii es una especie de roedor de la familia Sciuridae. Distribución geográfica Es endémica del sur de la isla de Palawan e islas adyacentes (Filipinas). Hábitat Su hábitat natural son: zonas tropicales o subtropicales, de bosques áridos.
Distribution
More from the same family
Northern Chinese Flying Squirrel
Aeretes melanopterus
SciuridaeBlack Flying Squirrel
Aeromys tephromelas
SciuridaeThomas’s Flying Squirrel
Aeromys thomasi
SciuridaeHarris's Antelope Squirrel
Ammospermophilus harrisii
SciuridaeTexas Antelope Squirrel
Ammospermophilus interpres
SciuridaeWhite-tailed Antelope Squirrel
Ammospermophilus leucurus
SciuridaeNelson's Antelope Squirrel
Ammospermophilus nelsoni
SciuridaeBarbary Ground Squirrel
Atlantoxerus getulus
Sciuridae