Western Orphean Warbler
Sylvia hortensis
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Passeriformes
- Family
- Sylviidae
The western Orphean warbler (Curruca hortensis) is an Old World warbler of the genus Curruca. This species occurs in summer around the Mediterranean, through western Europe and extending into northwest Africa. It is migratory, wintering in Sub-Saharan Africa.
La Fauvette orphée (Curruca hortensis) est une espèce de passereaux d'Europe appartenant à la famille des Sylviidae. L'espèce est migratrice. Morphologie Comportement Reproduction Répartition et habitat Systématique L'espèce a été décrite par l'ornithologue allemand Johann Friedrich Gmelin en 1789 sous le nom initial de Motacilla hortensis.
La curruca mirlona occidental (Curruca hortensis) es una especie de ave paseriforme de la familia Sylviidae propia de Europa y el norte de África. Descripción Presenta una longitud de entre 14 y 16 cm, siendo por tanto una de las currucas más grandes del género, mayor que curruca capirotada. El plumaje en machos adultos es de coloración gris oscuro en la cabeza, gris blancuzco en las partes inferiores, presentando garganta blanca.
Distribution
More from the same family
Subalpine Warbler
Curruca cantillans
SylviidaeWestern Subalpine Warbler
Curruca iberiae
SylviidaeSardinian Warbler
Curruca melanocephala
SylviidaeMoltoni's Warbler
Curruca subalpina
SylviidaeEurasian Blackcap
Sylvia atricapilla
SylviidaeGarden Warbler
Sylvia borin
SylviidaeSubalpine Warbler
Sylvia cantillans
SylviidaeCommon Whitethroat
Sylvia communis
Sylviidae