Blunt-eared Bat
Tomopeas ravus
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Chiroptera
- Family
- Molossidae
The blunt-eared bat or Peruvian crevice-dwelling bat (Tomopeas ravum) is a species of bat in the family Molossidae. It is monotypic within the genus Tomopeas and subfamily Tomopeatinae. It is endemic to Peru, where it is considered critically endangered.
Tomopeas ravus est une espèce de mammifères chiroptères (chauves-souris) de la famille des Molossidae, la seule du genre Tomopeas. Répartition et habitat Cette espèce est endémique du Pérou. Elle vit dans les semi-déserts.
Tomopeas ravus (Miller, 1900), es una especie de murciélago de la familia Molossidae. Es la única especie del género Tomopeas. Distribución geográfica Es endémica de Perú.
Distribution
More from the same family
Southern Dog-faced Bat
Cynomops planirostris
MolossidaeChiribaya's Bonneted Bat
Eumops chiribaya
MolossidaeWagner's Bonneted Bat
Eumops glaucinus
MolossidaeNorthern Dwarf Bonneted Bat
Eumops nanus
MolossidaePatagonian Dwarf Bonneted Bat
Eumops patagonicus
MolossidaeWestern Mastiff Bat
Eumops perotis
MolossidaeWilson's Bonneted Bat
Eumops wilsoni
MolossidaeRufous Dog-faced Bat
Molossops neglectus
Molossidae