Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
Cacatua galerita
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Psittaciformes
- Family
- Psittacidae
The sulphur-crested cockatoo (Cacatua galerita) is a relatively large white cockatoo found in wooded habitats in Australia, New Guinea, and some of the islands of Indonesia. They can be locally very numerous, leading to them sometimes being considered pests. A highly intelligent bird, they are well known in aviculture, although they can be demanding pets.
Le Cacatoès à huppe jaune (Cacatua galerita) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Cacatuidae. C'est l'un des plus grands et des plus répandus cacatoès australiens. Il est fréquemment recherché comme animal de compagnie en et hors d'Australie.
La cacatúa de moño amarillo o cacatúa galerita (Cacatua galerita) es una especie de ave de la familia de las cacatúas (Cacatuidae) y miembro del género Cacatua. Es una especie valorada y frecuente como mascota. Se distribuye por los bosques tropicales y subtropicales de Australia, Papúa Nueva Guinea e Indonesia.
Distribution
More from the same family
Fischer's Lovebird
Agapornis fischeri
PsittacidaeYellow-collared Lovebird
Agapornis personatus
PsittacidaeRosy-faced Lovebird
Agapornis roseicollis
PsittacidaeBudgerigar
Melopsittacus undulatus
PsittacidaeMonk Parakeet
Myiopsitta monachus
PsittacidaeCockatiel
Nymphicus hollandicus
PsittacidaeCrimson Rosella
Platycercus elegans
PsittacidaeEastern Rosella
Platycercus eximius
Psittacidae