Little Pygmy Possum
Cercartetus lepidus
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Diprotodontia
- Family
- Burramyidae
The Tasmanian pygmy possum (Cercartetus lepidus), also known as the little pygmy possum or tiny pygmy possum, is the world's smallest possum. It was first described by Oldfield Thomas in 1888, after he identified that a museum specimen labelled as an eastern pygmy possum in fact represented a species then unknown to science. The holotype resides in the Natural History Museum in London.
Le Phalanger pygmée à queue zébrée (Cercartetus lepidus); en anglais : Tasmanian Pygmy Possum ou Little Pygmy Possum) est le plus petit des possums pygmées en Australie. Description Cette espèce ne présente pas de dimorphisme sexuel en taille ou poids, l'adulte mesure entre 5 et 6,5 cm de long avec une queue de 6 à 7,5 cm de long. Comme tous les possums, il ressemble à une souris avec son pelage gris, som museau pointu aves ses yeux saillants, sa longue queue dénudée préhensile.
El pósum pigmeo pequeño o pósum pigmeo de Tasmania (Cercartetus lepidus) es el pósum más pequeño de Australia. Habita en Tasmania, en la cuenca Murray-Darling de Australia Meridional, Victoria y en Kangaroo Island (Australia Meridional). El pósum pigmeo pequeño es una especie arborícola con una cola prensil, que vive en bosques esclerófilos.
Distribution
More from the same family
Long-tailed Pygmy Possum
Cercartetus caudatus
BurramyidaeWestern Pygmy Possum
Cercartetus concinnus
BurramyidaeEastern Pygmy Possum
Cercartetus nanus
BurramyidaeMountain Pygmy Possum
Burramys parvus
BurramyidaeBroad-toed Feather-tailed Glider
Acrobates frontalis
AcrobatidaeFeathertail Glider
Acrobates pygmaeus
AcrobatidaeRufous Bettong
Aepyprymnus rufescens
PotoroidaeTalaud Bear Cuscus
Ailurops melanotis
Phalangeridae