Campbell’s Monkey
Cercopithecus campbelli
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Primates
- Family
- Cercopithecidae
Campbell's mona monkey (Cercopithecus campbelli), also known as Campbell's guenon and Campbell's monkey, is a species of primate in the family Cercopithecidae found in the Ivory Coast, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Senegal, and Sierra Leone. It was named for Henry Dundas Campbell, in 1838. Lowe's mona monkey was previously considered a subspecies of Campbell's mona monkey.
La Mone de Campbell ou Cercopithèque de Campbell (Cercopithecus campbelli) est une espèce forestière arboricole de cercopithèques (genre Cercopithecus) de la famille des cercopithécidés. Dénominations Elle est également appelée singe des palétuviers, même si ce terme désigne surtout le talapoin (Miopithecus talapoin). Description C’est un petit singe d’environ 40 à 60 cm de corps pour 50 à 75 cm de queue, pour un poids de 3 à 6 kg.
La mona de Campbell (Cercopithecus campbelli) es un primate catarrino de la familia Cercopithecidae, que habita en África Occidental. Descripción El color es gris amarillento en el dorso. La zona ventral es más clara.
Distribution
More from the same family
Allen's Swamp Monkey
Allenopithecus nigroviridis
CercopithecidaeL'Hoest's Monkey
Allochrocebus lhoesti
CercopithecidaePreuss’s Monkey
Allochrocebus preussi
CercopithecidaeSun-tailed Monkey
Allochrocebus solatus
CercopithecidaeAgile Mangabey
Cercocebus agilis
CercopithecidaeSooty Mangabey
Cercocebus atys
CercopithecidaeGolden-bellied Mangabey
Cercocebus chrysogaster
CercopithecidaeTana River Mangabey
Cercocebus galeritus
Cercopithecidae