Putty-nosed Monkey
Cercopithecus nictitans
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Primates
- Family
- Cercopithecidae
The greater spot-nosed monkey or putty-nosed monkey (Cercopithecus nictitans) is one of the smallest Old World monkeys. It is a guenon of the C. mitis group, native to West Africa and living to some extent in rain forests, but more often in the transition zone between rain forest and savannah.
Le hocheur ou cercopithèque hocheur (Cercopithecus nictitans) est une espèce de mammifères primates de la famille des Cercopithécidés. À ce titre, il est un singe catarhinien de l'Ancien Monde (Afrique tropicale), à longue queue non-préhensile. Au sein de ce genre des Cercopithèques arboricoles , il fait plus particulièrement partie des singes couramment appelés « pains à cacheter » ou « blancs-nez » en raison d'une tache blanche très claire et caractéristique sur leur nez.
El mono o cercopiteco de nariz blanca (Cercopithecus nictitans) es una especie de primate catarrino de la familia Cercopithecidae. Descripción Es un pequeño mono que pesa entre 4 y 6 kg, con una longitud de 40 a 70 cm (hembra adulta pesa unos 4 kg, y el macho hasta 6 kg); la cola hasta casi un metro. Su longevidad de más de 15 años.
Distribution
More from the same family
Allen's Swamp Monkey
Allenopithecus nigroviridis
CercopithecidaeL'Hoest's Monkey
Allochrocebus lhoesti
CercopithecidaePreuss’s Monkey
Allochrocebus preussi
CercopithecidaeSun-tailed Monkey
Allochrocebus solatus
CercopithecidaeAgile Mangabey
Cercocebus agilis
CercopithecidaeSooty Mangabey
Cercocebus atys
CercopithecidaeGolden-bellied Mangabey
Cercocebus chrysogaster
CercopithecidaeTana River Mangabey
Cercocebus galeritus
Cercopithecidae