Widow Monkey
Cheracebus regulus
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Primates
- Family
- Pitheciidae
The red-headed titi monkey (Cheracebus regulus) is a species of titi, a type of New World monkey, endemic to Brazil. It was originally described as Callicebus regulus in 1927.
Cheracebus regulus (syn. Callicebus regulus) est une espèce de Primates de la famille des Pitheciidae qui regroupe des petits singes du Nouveau Monde (Platyrrhini), et de la sous-famille des Callicebinae plus communément appelés des titis ou callicèbes. Description Répartition Endémique de l'État brésilien de l'Amazonas.
El tití de cabeza roja (Callicebus regulus) es una especie de primate platirrino endémico en Brasil. Habita en el estado brasilero de Amazonas, entre el alto Solimões, el bajo Javarí y la ribera occidental del Juruá desde la desembocadura del Solimões hasta los 7º Sur. La especie es Simpátrica con Callicebus cupreus en el interfluvio Juruá-Solimões.
Distribution
More from the same family
White Bald-headed Uakari
Cacajao calvus
Pitheciidaeuacaris
Cacajao ucayalii
PitheciidaeYellow-handed Titi Monkey
Cheracebus lucifer
PitheciidaeBurnished Saki
Pithecia inusta
PitheciidaeGray’s Bald-faced Saki
Pithecia irrorata
PitheciidaeMonk Saki
Pithecia monachus
PitheciidaeBrown Titi Monkey
Plecturocebus brunneus
PitheciidaeCoppery Titi Monkey
Plecturocebus cupreus
Pitheciidae