Indigo-winged Parrot
Hapalopsittaca fuertesi
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Psittaciformes
- Family
- Psittacidae
Fuertes's parrot (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi), also known as the indigo-winged parrot, is an Endangered species of bird in subfamily Arinae of the family Psittacidae, the African and New World parrots. It is endemic to Colombia. Taxonomy and systematics What is now Fuerte's parrot was at one time considered a subspecies of the rusty-faced parrot (H.
Le Caïque de Fuertes (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Psittacidae. Description Cet oiseau mesure environ 23 cm de long. Le plumage a une dominante verte.
El loro coroniazul, cotorra coroniazul o loro de Fuertes (Hapalopsittaca fuertesi) es una especie de loro sudamericano en grave peligro de extinción. Sus últimas poblaciones se localizan en un área reducida de la Cordillera Central de los Andes colombianos. Descripción Corona azul en la parte superior; la mayoría del plumaje, la frente y el rostro de color verde oliva, hombros rojos, la parte inferior de las alas color azul a verdoso, las plumas de vuelo azul índigo a negruzco, cola con tonos rojizos y punta de azul.
Distribution
More from the same family
Fischer's Lovebird
Agapornis fischeri
PsittacidaeLilian's Lovebird
Agapornis lilianae
PsittacidaeYellow-collared Lovebird
Agapornis personatus
PsittacidaeRosy-faced Lovebird
Agapornis roseicollis
PsittacidaeTurquoise-fronted Amazon
Amazona aestiva
PsittacidaeOrange-winged Amazon
Amazona amazonica
PsittacidaeRed-lored Amazon
Amazona autumnalis
PsittacidaeSouthern Mealy Amazon
Amazona farinosa
Psittacidae