Vancouver Island Marmot
Marmota vancouverensis
The Vancouver Island marmot (Marmota vancouverensis) is a species of marmot endemic to Vancouver Island, in British Columbia. Distribution M. vancouverensis lives above 1,000 metres (3,300 ft) elevation in meadows that face south to west, and habitat scarceness is believed to be the primary reason for its rarity.
La marmotte de l'Île de Vancouver (Marmota vancouverensis) est un rongeur endémique de la région montagneuse de l'île de Vancouver, dans la province de la Colombie-Britannique, au Canada. À ce jour, c'est l'un des mammifères les plus menacés d'Amérique du Nord. Elle est un exemple notable d'espèce insulaire vulnérable à la fragmentation de son habitat et à la faible taille de sa population.
La marmota de Vancouver (Marmota vancouverensis) es una especie de roedor esciuromorfo de la familia Sciuridae endémica de las tierras más altas de la isla de Vancouver en el Noroeste del Pacífico, fácilmente diferenciable de otras marmotas por su largo y espeso pelaje de color marrón oscuro, salpicado de manchas blancas. En la actualidad sólo existen alrededor de un centenar de individuos, lo que convierte a esta marmota en uno de los mamíferos más raros. La población actual[¿cuándo?]
Distribution
More from the same family
Green River Basin Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel
Callospermophilus lateralis
SciuridaeCascade Golden-mantled Ground Squirrel
Callospermophilus saturatus
SciuridaeBlack-tailed Prairie Dog
Cynomys ludovicianus
SciuridaeNew World Flying Squirrels
Glaucomys oregonensis
SciuridaeNorthern Flying Squirrel
Glaucomys sabrinus
SciuridaeSouthern Flying Squirrel
Glaucomys volans
SciuridaeThirteen-lined Ground Squirrel
Ictidomys tridecemlineatus
SciuridaeHoary Marmot
Marmota caligata
Sciuridae