Silky-tailed Nightjar
Antrostomus sericocaudatus
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Caprimulgiformes
- Family
- Caprimulgidae
The silky-tailed nightjar (Antrostomus sericocaudatus) is a species of nightjar birds in the family Caprimulgidae. It is found in Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, and Peru. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests.
L'Engoulevent à queue de soie (Antrostomus sericocaudatus) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Caprimulgidae. Répartition et sous-espèces Cette espèce vit en Argentine, en Bolivie, au Brésil, au Paraguay et au Pérou. Selon la classification de référence du Congrès ornithologique international (version 15.
El chotacabras coladeseda (Antrostomus sericocaudatus), también conocido como atajacaminos ahumado (en Paraguay), atajacaminos oscuro (en Argentina), chotacabra oscura o chotacabras cola de seda (en Perú), es una especie de ave caprimulgiforme de la familia Caprimulgidae nativa de América del Sur. Distribución y hábitat Su hábitat son los bosques húmedos subtropicales de Argentina, Brasil, Bolivia, Paraguay , Perú y Colombia. Subespecies Existen dos subespecies reconocidas de esta ave.
Distribution
More from the same family
Rufous Nightjar
Antrostomus rufus
CaprimulgidaeCommon Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor
CaprimulgidaeNacunda Nighthawk
Chordeiles nacunda
CaprimulgidaeShort-tailed Nighthawk
Lurocalis semitorquatus
CaprimulgidaePauraque
Nyctidromus albicollis
CaprimulgidaeOcellated Poorwill
Nyctiphrynus ocellatus
CaprimulgidaeGreater Band-winged Nightjar
Systellura longirostris
CaprimulgidaeSpot-tailed Nightjar
Hydropsalis maculicaudus
Caprimulgidae