Andean Porcupine
Coendou quichua
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Rodentia
- Family
- Erethizontidae
The Andean porcupine (Coendou quichua) or Quichua porcupine is a species of rodent in the family Erethizontidae. It is found in the Andes of northern Ecuador and Colombia as well as in Panama. This porcupine is little known, but is probably arboreal, nocturnal and solitary like its relatives.
Le parc national Cajas (en espagnol : Parque Nacional Cajas) est un parc national de l'Équateur, situé dans la province d'Azuay. D'une surface de 28 544 ha, il a été créé le 6 juin 1977. De par la présence de ses nombreux lacs, le parc forme un complexe de zones humides en haute altitude, dans la cordillère des Andes.
El puercoespín andino (Coendou quichua) es una especie de roedor de la familia Erethizontidae. Distribución Se encuentra en los Andes de Ecuador, así como de la Cordillera Oriental en el noreste de Colombia, cerca de San Vicente de Chucurí. Taxonomía A pesar de que es morfológicamente distintivo, a veces ha sido descrito como una subespecie de Coendou bicolor.
Distribution
More from the same family
Bicolored-spined Porcupine
Coendou bicolor
ErethizontidaeStreaked Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou ichillus
ErethizontidaeAmazonian Long-tailed Porcupine
Coendou longicaudatus
ErethizontidaeBlack-tailed Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou melanurus
ErethizontidaeMexican Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou mexicanus
ErethizontidaeBrazilian Porcupine
Coendou prehensilis
ErethizontidaeStump-tailed Porcupine
Coendou rufescens
ErethizontidaeBrown Hairy Dwarf Porcupine
Coendou vestitus
Erethizontidae