Slaty Slender Mouse Opossum
Marmosops invictus
Classification
- Class
- Mammalia
- Order
- Didelphimorphia
- Family
- Didelphidae
The Panama slender opossum (Marmosops invictus), also known as the slaty slender mouse opossum, is a species of opossum in the family Didelphidae. It is endemic to Panama, where it has been found in tropical rainforest habitats, including disturbed areas, at elevations from 500 to 1,500 m (1,600 to 4,900 ft). This opossum is mostly terrestrial in its habits, and feeds on plants and insects.
Marmosops invictus est une espèce d'opossums de la famille des Didelphidae endémique du Panama. Systématique L'espèce Marmosops invictus a été initialement décrite en 1912 par le zoologiste américain Edward Alphonso Goldman (1873-1946) sous le protonyme de Marmosa invicta. Description L'holotype de Marmosops invictus mesure 248 mm de la longueur totale dont 137 mm pour la queue.
Marmosops es un género de marsupiales didelfimorfos de la familia Didelphidae, conocidos vulgarmente como marmosas o raposas esbeltas. Como ocurre con otros géneros de didélfidos, la ubicación cladística de las especies de Marmosops no está definida perfectamente. Especies Se reconocen las siguientes: Marmosops bishopi (Pine, 1981) Marmosops caucae (Thomas, 1900) Marmosops cracens (Handley & Gordon, 1979) Marmosops creightoni Voss, Tarkfa & Yensen, 2004 Marmosops fuscatus (Thomas, 1896) Marmosops handleyi (Pine, 1981) Marmosops impavidus (Tschudi, 1845) Marmosops incanus (Lund, 1841)…
Distribution
More from the same family
Central American Woolly Opossum
Caluromys derbianus
DidelphidaeBrown-eared Woolly Opossum
Caluromys lanatus
DidelphidaeBare-tailed Woolly Opossum
Caluromys philander
DidelphidaeBlack-shouldered Opossum
Caluromysiops irrupta
DidelphidaeWater Opossum
Chironectes minimus
DidelphidaeWhite-eared Opossum
Didelphis albiventris
DidelphidaeGuianan White-eared Opossum
Didelphis imperfecta
DidelphidaeCommon Opossum
Didelphis marsupialis
Didelphidae