Blackish Nightjar
Nyctipolus nigrescens
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Caprimulgiformes
- Family
- Caprimulgidae
The blackish nightjar (Nyctipolus nigrescens) is a species of bird in the family Caprimulgidae. It is found in Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela. Taxonomy and systematics The blackish nightjar was originally placed in genus Caprimulgus, but DNA analyses show that it and its sister species pygmy nightjar (Nyctipolus hirundinaceus) require their own genus.
L'Engoulevent noirâtre (Nyctipolus nigrescens, anciennement Caprimulgus nigrescens) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Caprimulgidae. Répartition Cet oiseau vit dans le Nord de l'Amérique du Sud. Références Voir aussi Liens externes (en) Congrès ornithologique international : Nyctipolus nigrescens dans l'ordre Caprimulgiformes (en) Tree of Life Web Project : Nyctipolus nigrescens (en) Catalogue of Life : Nyctipolus nigrescens (Cabanis, 1849) (consulté le 13 juin 2025) (fr + en) Avibase : Nyctipolus nigrescens (+ répartition) (consulté le 1er juillet 2015) (fr…
El chotacabras negruzco, chotacabra negruzca, aguaitacamino negruzco o guardacaminos negruzco (Nyctipolus nigrescens) es una especie de ave caprimulgiforme de la familia Caprimulgidae que vive en Sudamérica. Descripción Es un chotacabras relativamente pequeño, mide unos 19,5 cm. Es de coloración muy oscura, los machos tienen manchas blancas en la parte lateral de la garganta y la punta de las alas, pero las hembras son totalmente oscuras.
Distribution
More from the same family
Rufous Nightjar
Antrostomus rufus
CaprimulgidaeLesser Nighthawk
Chordeiles acutipennis
CaprimulgidaeCommon Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor
CaprimulgidaeNacunda Nighthawk
Chordeiles nacunda
CaprimulgidaeLadder-tailed Nightjar
Hydropsalis climacocerca
CaprimulgidaeSpot-tailed Nightjar
Hydropsalis maculicaudus
CaprimulgidaeShort-tailed Nighthawk
Lurocalis semitorquatus
CaprimulgidaePauraque
Nyctidromus albicollis
Caprimulgidae