Cuban Nightjar
Antrostomus cubanensis
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Caprimulgiformes
- Family
- Caprimulgidae
The Cuban nightjar (Antrostomus cubanensis), sometimes also Greater Antillean nightjar, is a species of nightjar in the family Caprimulgidae. It is endemic to Cuba. Taxonomy and systematics The Cuban nightjar was originally described as Antrostomus cubanensis; the genus was later lumped into genus Caprimulgus and still later restored as a separate genus.
L'Engoulevent peut-on-voir (Antrostomus cubanensis) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Caprimulgidae. Il est parfois appelé Engoulevent de Cuba. Répartition Cette espèce est endémique de Cuba.
El chotacabras cubano, guabairo, chotacabra cubana o pitanguá (Antrostomus cubanensis) es una especie de ave de la familia Caprimulgidae, orden Caprimulgiforme, que vive en Cuba. Distribución y hábitat Se encuentra en Cuba y la isla de Cayo Coco e Isla de la Juventud Sus hábitats naturales son las praderas herbáceas, bosques abiertos y los márgenes de ríos y zonas pantanosas. En la Isla de Pinos también habita en el interior de los bosques y en bosques de matorral Descripción Mide entre 28 y 30 cm de longitud y su peso varía entre los 50 y los 80 gr, siendo el macho de mayor…
Distribution
More from the same family
Chuck-will's-widow
Antrostomus carolinensis
CaprimulgidaeEastern Whip-poor-will
Antrostomus vociferus
CaprimulgidaeAntillean Nighthawk
Chordeiles gundlachii
CaprimulgidaeCommon Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor
CaprimulgidaeMexican Whip-poor-will
Antrostomus arizonae
CaprimulgidaeYucatan Nightjar
Antrostomus badius
CaprimulgidaePuerto Rican Nightjar
Antrostomus noctitherus
CaprimulgidaeBuff-collared Nightjar
Antrostomus ridgwayi
Caprimulgidae