Lesser Band-winged Nightjar
Systellura decussata
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Caprimulgiformes
- Family
- Caprimulgidae
Tschudi's nightjar or lesser band-winged nightjar (Quechuavis decussata) is a species of nightjar in the family Caprimulgidae. It is found in Chile and Peru. Taxonomy Tschudi's nightjar was formally described as Caprimulgus decussatus in 1844 by the Swiss naturalist Johann Jakob von Tschudi based on a specimen collected in Peru.
L'Engoulevent à miroir (Systellura decussata) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Caprimulgidae. Répartition Cet oiseau vit sur les côtes du Pérou et du Chili. Systématique Le nom valide complet (avec auteur) de ce taxon est Systellura decussata (Tschudi, 1844).
El chotacabras de Tschudi o gallina ciega chica (Quechuavis decussata), también llamado chotacabras ñañarca, es una especie de ave caprimulgiforme de la familia Caprimulgidae propia del oeste de Sudamérica. Hasta 2010 se consideró una subespecie de Systellura longirostris, siendo hoy considerada como la única integrante del género Quechuavis. Se encuentra en el oeste de Perú y el norte de Chile.
Distribution
More from the same family
Lesser Nighthawk
Chordeiles acutipennis
CaprimulgidaeNacunda Nighthawk
Chordeiles nacunda
CaprimulgidaeScissor-tailed Nightjar
Hydropsalis torquata
CaprimulgidaeGreater Band-winged Nightjar
Systellura longirostris
CaprimulgidaeRufous Nightjar
Antrostomus rufus
CaprimulgidaeSilky-tailed Nightjar
Antrostomus sericocaudatus
CaprimulgidaeCommon Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor
CaprimulgidaeSand-colored Nighthawk
Chordeiles rupestris
Caprimulgidae