Savanna Nightjar
Caprimulgus affinis
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Caprimulgiformes
- Family
- Caprimulgidae
The savanna nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis), also known as allied nightjar or Franklin's nightjar, is a species of nightjar found in South and Southeast Asia. The IUCN Red List has assessed the species to be of least concern because it has a large range and its population trend is stable. As other nightjars, this nocturnal bird is characterised by its large eyes, gaping mouth and excellent camouflage.
L'Engoulevent affin (Caprimulgus affinis) est une espèce d'oiseau que l'on trouve en Asie méridionale et orientale. Répartition et sous-espèces Selon la classification de référence du Congrès ornithologique international (version 15. 1, 2025), l'Engoulevent affin est représenté par 6 sous-espèces (ordre phylogénique) : Caprimulgus affinismonticolus Franklin, 1831 — du nord-est du Pakistan au sud du Vietnam en passant par le nord de l'Inde, le Myanmar, la Thaïlande et le Cambodge ; Caprimulgus affinisamoyensis Baker, ECS, 1931 — sud de la Chine et nord du Vietnam ; Caprimulgus affinis…
El chotacabras de sabana o chotacabra aliada (Caprimulgus affinis) es una especie de ave caprimulgiforme de la familia Caprimulgidae propia del sur de Asia. Distribución El chotacabras de sabana se extiende por la mayor parte de la región indomalaya, incluido el archipiélago malayo y llegando hasta Celebes, estando ausente solo en las zonas de selva densa y desérticas. Referencias Enlaces externos Wikispecies tiene un artículo sobre Caprimulgus affinis.
Distribution
More from the same family
Chuck-will's-widow
Antrostomus carolinensis
CaprimulgidaeRufous Nightjar
Antrostomus rufus
CaprimulgidaeSilky-tailed Nightjar
Antrostomus sericocaudatus
CaprimulgidaeLesser Nighthawk
Chordeiles acutipennis
CaprimulgidaeCommon Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor
CaprimulgidaeNacunda Nighthawk
Chordeiles nacunda
CaprimulgidaeLeast Nighthawk
Chordeiles pusillus
CaprimulgidaeSand-colored Nighthawk
Chordeiles rupestris
Caprimulgidae