Choco Poorwill
Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi
Classification
- Class
- Aves
- Order
- Caprimulgiformes
- Family
- Caprimulgidae
The Chocó poorwill (Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi) is a species of nightjar in the family Caprimulgidae. It is found in Colombia and Ecuador. Taxonomy and systematics The Chocó poorwill was originally described as Caprimulgus rosenbergi, in a genus that was later split into multiple genera.
L'Engoulevent du Choco (Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi) est une espèce d'oiseaux de la famille des Caprimulgidae. Répartition Cet oiseau vit dans la région du Chocó (ouest de la Colombie et nord de l'Équateur). Références Voir aussi Liens externes (en) Congrès ornithologique international : Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi dans l'ordre Caprimulgiformes (en) Tree of Life Web Project : Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi (en) Catalogue of Life : Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi (Hartert, 1895) (consulté le 20 décembre 2020) (fr + en) Avibase : Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi (+ répartition) (fr + en) ITIS :…
El chotacabras del Chocó (Nyctiphrynus rosenbergi) es una especie de ave caprimulgiforme de la familia Caprimulgidae endémica del Chocó. Distribución y hábitat Se encuentra únicamente en la región del Chocó, distribuido por las costas del oeste de Colombia y noroeste de Ecuador. Su hábitat natural son los bosques húmedos tropicales de tierras bajas.
Distribution
More from the same family
Chuck-will's-widow
Antrostomus carolinensis
CaprimulgidaeRufous Nightjar
Antrostomus rufus
CaprimulgidaeSilky-tailed Nightjar
Antrostomus sericocaudatus
CaprimulgidaeSavanna Nightjar
Caprimulgus affinis
CaprimulgidaeLesser Nighthawk
Chordeiles acutipennis
CaprimulgidaeCommon Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor
CaprimulgidaeNacunda Nighthawk
Chordeiles nacunda
CaprimulgidaeLeast Nighthawk
Chordeiles pusillus
Caprimulgidae